The 2020 literary awards calendar got underway last week at the annual American Library Association (ALA) Midwinter Meeting, the occasion for the bestowal of multiple coveted recognitions for admired books and audios, mostly published in 2019. Here are the awards for Penguin Random House titles:

Carnegie Fiction Medal Book Winner
LOST CHILDREN ARCHIVE by Valeria Luiselli

Sophie Brody Award Honor Book
For outstanding achievement in Jewish literature.
STRANGERS AND COUSINS by Leah Hager Cohen

ALA Notables
Nonfiction
A GOOD PROVIDER IS ONE WHO LEAVES by Jason DeParle
SAY NOTHING by Patrick Radden Keefe
THE UNINHABITABLE EARTH David Wallace-Wells
THE IMPEACHERS by Brenda Wineapple

Fiction
THE WATER DANCER by Ta-Nehisi Coates
THE INNOCENTS by Michael Crummy
EVERYTHING INSIDE by Edwidge Danticat
SABRINA AND CORINA by Kali Fajardo Anstine
LOST CHILDREN ARCHIVE by Valeria Luiselli
NORMAL PEOPLE by Sally Rooney
ON EARTH WE’RE BRIEFLY GORGEOUS by Ocean Vuong
THE NICKEL BOYS by Colson Whitehead

Alex Awards
THE NICKEL BOYS by Colson Whitehead
THE SWALLOWS by Lisa Lutz
IN WAVES by AJ Dungo

Stonewall Book Award
CANTORAS by Carolina De Robertis
ON EARTH WE’RE BRIEFLY GORGEOUS by Ocean Vuong (Honor Book)
LOT: STORIES by Bryan Washington (Honor Book)

Reading List (genre winners)
THE PASSENGERS by John Marrs (Adrenaline)
GODS OF JADE AND SHADOW by Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Fantasy)
THE SECRETS WE KEPT by Lara Prescott (Historical Fiction)

Best Cookbooks
SON OF A SOUTHERN CHEF by Lazarus Lynch
JUBILEE by Toni Tipton-Martin
THE LIVING KITCHEN by Tamara Green and Sarah Grossman
THE FEAST OF THE SEVEN FISHES by Daniel Paterna

Asian/Pacific American Award for Young Adult Literature
THEY CALLED US ENEMY by George Takei

BCALA Literary Awards
THE WATER DANCER by Ta-Nehisi Coates (1st Novelist Award)
THE NICKEL BOYS by Colson Whitehead (Fiction Award)
RED AT THE BONE by Jacqueline Woodson (Fiction Award Honoree)
DAPPER DAN by Daniel R. Day (Nonfiction Award)

Association of Jewish Libraries (AJL) Jewish Fiction Award
THE FLIGHT PORTFOLIO by Julie Orringer (Honor Book)

Listen List
BECOMING by Michelle Obama, Narrated by Michelle Obama (also a GRAMMY-winner!)
DAISY JONES AND THE SIX by Taylor Jenkins Reid, Narrated by a Full Cast
GOOD TALK by Mira Jacob, Narrated by the Author and a Full Cast
NOTES FROM A YOUNG BLACK CHEF by Kwame Onwuachi and Joshua David Stein, Narrated by Kwame Onwuachi
THE POISON THREAD by Laura Purcell, Narrated by Jayne Entwistle and Elizabeth Knowelden
RED AT THE BONE by Jacqueline Woodson, Narrated by the Author and a Full Cast
WE CAST A SHADOW by Maurice Carlos Ruffin, Narrated by Dion Graham

Odyssey Honor
The highest ALA-centric recognition for audiobooks.
SONG FOR A WHALE by Lynne Kelly, Narrated by Abigail Revasch
WE’RE NOT FROM HERE by Geoff Rodkey, Narrated by Dani Martineck

 

Visit ALA’s Site for the Full Lists.

Our ALA Midwinter Award Winners & Honorees

Category: Book Extras
0
378 views

Join the discussion

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *